Be inspired
Stay up to date with our latest news and stories
privacy policy

Privacy Policy

The Giving Network Pty Ltd ACN 115 262 256 trading as mycause.com.au (TGN) takes your privacy seriously. We respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), by regulating the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by us.

For the purpose of this Policy, "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Australian consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (excluding TGN employees) (hereinafter “Individual”), whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Policy applies to Individuals.

I.        APP 1 – Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

TGN has ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that it manages Personal Information in an open and transparent way. This Policy is freely available on TGN’s website. An Individual may also obtain a copy and/or complain about a breach of the APPs by contacting us as specified below.

TGN collects certain Personal Information such as the name, email address, postal address and telephone number of an Individual.

TGN processes Personal Information in Australia.

II.        APP 2 – Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the right to deal with TGN without using your true name, but in so doing you may prevent us from sharing free content with you or providing you with other services.

III.        APP 3 – Collection of Solicited Personal Information

TGN will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of TGN’s functions or activities. TGN collects information on Individuals from those Individuals unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. In addition, we will not knowingly collect Sensitive Personal Information about you without your consent. For the purposes of this Policy, Sensitive Personal Information includes:

    i.        racial or ethnic origin;

   ii.        political opinions;

  iii.        membership of a political association;

  iv.        religious beliefs or affiliations;

   v.        philosophical beliefs;

  vi.        membership of a professional or trade association;

 vii.        membership of a trade union;

viii.        sexual preferences or practices;

  ix.        criminal record; or

   x.        health / genetic / biometric information

IV.        APP 4 – Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

When TGN receives unsolicited Personal Information, it will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under APP 3, above. If so APP 3 applies to that information. If the information could not have been collected under APP 3, TGN will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful or reasonable to do so.

V.        APP 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) TGN collects personal information about an Individual from the Individual, TGN notifies the Individual about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices Individuals have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Information.

VI.        APP 6 – Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

TGN will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except in accordance with the “permitted general situations” under Section 16a of the APPs, in accordance with “permitted health situations” under Section 16b of the APPs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. TGN may use or disclose Personal Information for “secondary purposes” in accordance with Section 6 of the APPs (formerly Section 2 of the National Privacy Principles).

We use Personal Information of Individuals:

  1. to provide individuals with the ability to encourage sponsorship of various fundraising campaigns, in order to raise money for charities and causes; 
  2. to enable individual beneficiaries to receive money from donors;
  3. to enable charities to receive money from donors;
  4. to provide the charity who is a partner on our website with Personal Information about the individuals who have agreed to donate to that particular charity;
  5. to provide the charity who is a partner on our website with Personal information about the individuals who have created a Fundraising Campaign for that particular charity and solicit funds on behalf of that particular charity;
  6. to respond to your requests;
  7. to evaluate the quality of our products and services;
  8. for the purpose of issuing receipts;
  9. to provide to consultants we engage, organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables), organisations involved in managing our funding functions, regulatory authorities, if required by law; and anyone else to whom the Individual authorises us to disclose it to;

    ix.        to communicate with you about our products, services, promotions, offers and related issues; and

     x.        for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

 

 

 VII.        APP 7 – Direct Marketing

TGN will comply with the APPs in connection with direct marketing to Individuals, obtain consents from Individuals for such marketing whenever reasonable, practical and feasible, and honour all requests to cease such marketing submitted properly through the processes provided by TGN for such requests. TGN will also provide the Individual with the source from which TGN received the Individual’s Personal Information upon request, unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so.

TGN communicates on a monthly basis with registered users, who can opt out of this anytime by unsubscribing in the myaccount section of our website, www.mycause.com.au

TGN communicates biannually with donors, who can opt out of this anytime by contacting us via any of the methods specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

TGN is not responsible for the subsequent use of Personal Information by any charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

VIII.        APP 8 – Cross-Border Disclosures

TGN’s servers are based in Sydney, Australia and are backed up to Amazon’s Cloud service, which is based in the United States. TGN processes Personal Information in Australia and only shares it, as permitted, with Australian charities as appropriate.

IX.        APPS 10 – Quality of Personal Information

TGN takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by TGN is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.

X.        APP 11 – Security of Personal Information

TGN maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

XI.        APP 12 – Access to Personal Information

TGN provides Individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Information maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the APPs. To obtain access to Personal Information, Individuals may contact TGN as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

You can control your privacy settings through your myaccount profile on www.mycause.com.au. You may unsubscribe from TGN communications and you may elect that your personal data is not sent to any charity.

XII.        APP 13 – Correction of Personal Information

TGN takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by TGN is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. Individuals may correct their Personal Information whenever necessary. To correct their Personal Information, Individuals may contact TGN as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

XIII.        How to Contact Us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our practices concerning Personal Information by contacting us through our website at www.mycause.com.au, or via:

The Privacy Officer

The Giving Network Pty Ltd
PO Box 2260 CAULFIELD JUNCTION  VIC  3161

          Email: admin@mycause.com.au

          PH: 1300 885 157

 

XIV.        Amendment

The Policy may be amended from time to time in compliance with law and the APPs. Please check this Policy for updates.

          This Policy was last updated and posted on 27 August 2014.